Enjoy your working life
linkedin wentworthpeople
facebook wentworthpeople
Menu

Privacy Policy

Your Rights to Privacy

Wentworth People complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of privacy principles in its policies which is consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001 (“NPPs”), which regulates, among other things, the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

What Browser Information We Collect

When you visit our website, we automatically record information that identifies:

  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address of your machine
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • The address of your server
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded This information is used to help improve our website by understanding how it is used

What Personal Information We Collect

When you make an enquiry, application or respond to polls on our website, we will collect details such as your name and e-mail address and any details of your personal / company needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able accurately assess who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests as indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

When you email us:

  • We will record your e-mail address
  • We will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • It will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this
  • We will not use your e-mail address for any other purposes and
  • We will not disclose it without your consent

Can You Change Your Personal Information?

The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information. The Freedom of Information Act 1989 (NSW), also sets out the process by which you can access, change or annotate records held by agencies, which contain your personal information.

Information Quality

When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

Security of Your Personal Informatoin

Wentworth People will only use your personal information (including e-mail address) for the purpose for which you have supplied it, as outlined above. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is given. We provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. All personal information is stored and archived in accordance with the State Records Act 1999 (NSW). Wentworth People is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site.

Other Information

From time to time Wentworth People may use software to analyse usage statistics on our website. This analysis is performed using anonymous data collected from our website. No personally identifiable information is collected and we cannot link this anonymous statistical data to any personal information you may have volunteered to us for any purpose.

Feedback

We welcome feedback about this Privacy Statement and our website. If you have any comments, please contact our Web Administrator on +61 424 605 858.

Policy Review and Update

Constant advances in online communication require continual review and change to the privacy principles. Wentworth People undertakes to monitor all such changes and to review the Privacy Statement and security framework to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of information obtained from you. Amendments to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this site.